CMS Conditions of Participation FAQs

CMS conditions of participation

CMS published several FAQs on the changes made to the Conditions of Participation for Hospitals.  The FAQs specifically address the requirements at 42 CFR 482.24(d), 482.61(f), and 485.638(d). The FAQs were published in September 2021, but we wanted to share them with our readers, in case you missed them.

Access the document https://www.cms.gov/about-cms/health-informatics-and-interoperability-group/faqs#111 and scroll down to question #13 for the referenced FAQs.

Other recent updates - Rights and Responsibilities (RI) Chapter Update- Just Released | Courtemanche & Associates (courtemanche-assocs.com)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart